ESTEC Golf Club News

ESTEC Golf Club News

Final results Dunhill Cup 2019

Dunhill CupPosted by Vincent Regis 23 Jun, 2019 11:08:26
The last round and final of the Dunhill Cup has been played last Saturday June 22nd, in perfect golfing condition.

In the morning, for the fifth round, The Netherlands played France to attempt to win their way into the final (France was already assured to be in the final). They obtained a hard fought win by Nely Borst over Emmanuel Sabourin on the first playoff hole!!

Netherlands won 2-1 as France couldn't present a 3rd players for the morning match.

Vincent Regis 62 - 65 Henk Wapstra
Emmanuel 63 - 63 Nely Borst (wins on first playoff hole)

So the dutch team being now in the final, both team had reconvene in the afternoon to play the final.

In the first game, a very solid Henk Wapstra won by a shot over Vincent Regis.

In the second game, Emmanuel Sabourin got his revenge over Nely Borst with a 6 shots win.

In the third game, Tony Rosmalen sealed the victory for the French team winning by 3 shots over Carel Haakman.

Vincent Regis 61 - 60 Henk Wapstra
Emmanuel Sabourin 62 - 68 Nely Borst
Tony Rosmalen 60 - 63 Carel Haakman

France has successfully defended its title and is the Dunhill Cup winner for the 3rd year in a row!!!

Dunhill Cup standings after the 4th round

Dunhill CupPosted by Vincent Regis 17 Jun, 2019 10:42:45

Here is the situation after round 4 of the Dunhill Cup 2019.

Team France has won all its games so far and is assured to play the final.

Team GB has given up and forfeited all their games.


Commonwealth (2 games won, 2 lost) can no longer reach the final since they have a less favorable point difference than Germania (2 games won and 2 lost as well).

Netherlands, with 2 wins and one game lost can play the final if they beat France in the 5th round. If they lose, the score or point difference will decide which team (Netherlands or Germania) will meet France in the final.

On June 22nd the 5th round will be played in the morning between France and the Netherlands (9:30) and the final in the afternoon (14:00). Germania players will have to stay in standby, and the dutch players should be prepared to possibly play a 2nd round in the afternoon.

https://challonge.com/EGC_Dunhill_2019





11th ESA Cup results

CompetitionsPosted by Vincent Regis 12 Jun, 2019 14:24:02

The 11th ESA Cup has been played last Friday on Rozenstein golf course and Saturday on ESTEC golf course. The weather wasn't kind, with gale force winds and rain, but that didn't prevent all the brave participants from competing in a friendly atmosphere.

We had a great dinner in Rozenstein's restaurant on Saturday night.



Individual results
Raffaele Tosellini
the best individual over the 2 days, managed to score an impressive 40 stableford on Saturday, that he backed up by a 29 on Sunday in ESTEC. That was enough to edge by a single point, a solid performance from Paul McManamon, 33 in Rozenstein and 35 in ESTEC.

The best individual lady is Clare 55 total, beating Anna Hjortnaes by 3 points.


Team results

The teams ranking, taking the 3 best scores of each day, is the following:

1st ESTEC team 6 (Paul McMananmon, Gijs Tan, Kjeld Hjortnaes, Garry Gould)

2nd ESTEC team 1 (Mary Gillies, Erik van Ginkel, Vincent Regis, Sylvain Prezelus)

3rd ESTEC team 4 (Domenico Mignolo, Joe Pereira, Rob Jansen, Brian Taylor)

4th HQ (Alberto Novelli, Pierre Bouige, Raffaele Tosellini, Rafael Lucas)

5th ESTEC team 3 (Alexander Foing, Helma Nollen, Anna Grethe Hjortnaes, Tony Rosmalen)

6th ESTEC team 2 (Hanna Jones, Andrew Murell, Klaus Ludwig, Geoff Beckwith)

7th ESTEC team 5 (Ignacio Sanchez, Alex Jeanes, Clare Bingham, David Collins)

8th ESOC (Sascha Ricken, Frederic Schmidt, Dirk Kuijper, Kevin Lloyd-Jones)

9th ESAC (Mark Kidger)


Neary winners

Rozenstein neary hole 3 Hanna Jones

Rozenstein neary hole 12 Kjeld Hjortnaes

Rozenstein Longest ladies hole 17 Hanna Jones

Rozenstein Longest Men hole 17 Alex Jeanes

ESTEC nearly hole 1 Andrew Murell

ESTEC nearly hole 9 Rafael Lucas

ESTEC longest ladies hole 2 Hanna Jones

ESTEc longest men hole 3 Alex Foing




Complete individual results



Complete team results




Next year the ESA Cup will be organised by HQ.





See you in Paris in 2020 !!!









Dunhill Cup standings after round 1

Dunhill CupPosted by Vincent Regis 03 Apr, 2019 10:03:09
The first round of the Dunhill Cup has been played last Saturday March 30th.
Results can be found on:

https://challonge.com/EGC_Dunhill_2019




Next »